Is Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A versatile premixed baking base yields consistent, fluffy pancakes and tender waffles, with a mild, sweet flavor and soft, airy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, biscuits, dumplings, and sheet pan dinners; reviewers note ease of use, reliable results, and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping during storage and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (palm, canola and/or soybean oil), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Salt, Sugar, DATEM, Monoglycerides.

Check Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisquick Original Pancake and Baking Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep