Is Bisquick Shake 'N Pour Blueberry Pancake Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Bisquick ShkPr Bbry Pnk Mx
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bisquick ShkPr Bbry Pnk Mx
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Artificially Flavored Blueberry Bits (dextrose, palm oil, corn flour, citric acid, artificial flavor, blue lake 2, red lake 40), Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Buttermilk, DATEM, Natural and Artificial Flavor.
Check Bisquick Shake 'N Pour Blueberry Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisquick Shake 'N Pour Blueberry Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

