Is BISSINGERS 75% DARK CHOCOLATE TART CHERRY COCOA NIB BAR, 3 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [Unsweetened Chocolate (Cocoa and Cocoa Butter from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Cocoa and Cocoa Butter from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms) Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Brown Rice, Freeze Dried Tart Cherries, Cocoa Nibs, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt.

Check BISSINGERS 75% DARK CHOCOLATE TART CHERRY COCOA NIB BAR, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BISSINGERS 75% DARK CHOCOLATE TART CHERRY COCOA NIB BAR, 3 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruityNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go