Is Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich beef-flavoured gravy with smooth, glossy texture that thickens evenly; commonly used to finish roasts, pies, casseroles and mashed potatoes. Shoppers note reliable, savory depth and convenient preparation, praising consistent thickness and versatility while occasionally mentioning preference differences in saltiness and intensity among reviewers, consumers note quick preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings, Sugar, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (Maltodextrin, Beef Extract), Onion Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping