Is Bisto Best Roast Onion Gravy Granules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Acid (Lactic Acid), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Roast Onion Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Roast Onion Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
ROAST TURKEY TENDER WHITE MEAT TURKEY & STUFFING IN A HOMESTYLE GRAVY WITH RUSSETT MASHED POTATOES, ROAST TURKEY
SLOW ROASTED BEEF POT ROAST BOWL TENDER BEEF WITH VEGETABLES IN A SAVORY GRAVY, SLOW ROASTED BEEF POT ROAST
Where to buy
Bisto Best Roast Onion Gravy Granules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


