Is Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- may also contain milk, wheat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (contain Celery), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Vegetable Powders (1%) (Onion, Celery, Mushroom), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Vegetable Extracts (Celery, Onion)), Vegetable Extracts (Carrot, Onion), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Spice, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


