Is Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, savory vegetable gravy with a thick, pourable texture commonly used over roast dinners, mashed potatoes, vegetables and in casseroles. Reviewers cite quick, consistent preparation and satisfying everyday flavor, though some find it overly salty or artificial; many buyers keep it stocked for quick, everyday family meals and weeknight dinners.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- flavour enhancers
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory vegetable gravy with a thick, pourable texture commonly used over roast dinners, mashed potatoes, vegetables and in casseroles. Reviewers cite quick, consistent preparation and satisfying everyday flavor, though some find it overly salty or artificial; many buyers keep it stocked for quick, everyday family meals and weeknight dinners.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (contain Celery ), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Roasted Carrot Juice Concentrate Powder, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Ground Thyme, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


