Is Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied flavor with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly used to enrich roast dinners, mashed potatoes, pies, and casseroles; reviewers often praise consistent taste, quick preparation, and dependable thickness, while some note occasional saltiness or the need to adjust concentration to personal preference in both home and casual catering settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich