Is Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced beef
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (60%) (Water, Minced Beef (15%), Crushed Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato, Onion, Red Kidney Beans (4%), Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring (Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil)), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Salt, Coriander, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice)
Check Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Classic Chilli Con Carne 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


