Is Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potato (53%) (Water, Dried Potato (Potato, Turmeric), Yeast Extract, White Pepper), Gravy (47%) (Water, Minced Lamb (16%) (Lamb, Lamb Fat), Carrot (5%), Onion, Peas (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Leek, Celery, Flavouring (Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (Arabic Gum), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Shea Oil)), Caramelised Sugar, Lamb Stock (Yeast Extract (Barley), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Rosemary), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper)

Check Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish