Is Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb stock
- lamb
- lamb fat
- minced lamb
lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mashed Potato (53%) (Water, Dried Potato (Potato, Turmeric), Yeast Extract, White Pepper), Gravy (47%) (Water, Minced Lamb (16%) (Lamb, Lamb Fat), Carrot (5%), Onion, Peas (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Leek, Celery, Flavouring (Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (Arabic Gum), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Shea Oil)), Caramelised Sugar, Lamb Stock (Yeast Extract (Barley), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Rosemary), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper)
Check Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Classic Shepherd's Pie 375g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


