Is Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-to-use gravy offers a smooth, glossy, savoury sauce with a medium-thick pourable texture; commonly heated and poured over roasts, potatoes, pies or sausages. Reviewers note consistent flavour and convenience, praising quick reheating and portion size while occasionally mentioning perceived saltiness and a slightly artificial aftertaste in some individual reviews online.

Description
Ready-to-use gravy offers a smooth, glossy, savoury sauce with a medium-thick pourable texture; commonly heated and poured over roasts, potatoes, pies or sausages. Reviewers note consistent flavour and convenience, praising quick reheating and portion size while occasionally mentioning perceived saltiness and a slightly artificial aftertaste in some individual reviews online.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil. For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold.
Check Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Jennie-O Oven Ready Homestyle Boneless Turkey Breast with Gravy Packet
La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz
La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce
(PACK OF 12) FOOD LION HOMESTYLE LOW FAT TURKEY GRAVY READY TO SERVE 12oz
Where to buy
Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


