Is Bisto Microwave Ready Gravy Pots 4 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- flavour enhancers
- flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, modified maize starch, salt, maize starch, rapeseed oil, dried glucose syrup, colour (ammonia caramel), sugar, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), flavouring (contains barley), emulsifier (soya lecithin), black pepper extract, rosemary extract, onion oil
Check Bisto Microwave Ready Gravy Pots 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Microwave Ready Gravy Pots 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Extra Butter Pop-and-Serve-Bags Bonus Pack - 12-3.2 Oz
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Where to buy
Bisto Microwave Ready Gravy Pots 4 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


