Is Bisto Original Gravy Powder 200g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional brown gravy powder produces a savory, rich-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked into hot water or stock. Commonly used to accompany roasts, mashed potatoes, pies and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and authentic taste, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable opinions on saltiness and aroma balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Starch, Colour (E150c), Onion Powder, Inactive Yeast Powder (contains Barley , Wheat )

Check Bisto Original Gravy Powder 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Original Gravy Powder 200g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishGarnishing