Is Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant parsley-flavoured granules dissolve into a smooth, lightly herbed sauce with a mild, savoury taste. Typically used to dress fish, boiled vegetables, mashed potato, or as a quick accompaniment for meat and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent convenience, easy preparation, and familiar, homely flavour, with occasional comments about seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Milk Proteins, Dried Parsley, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil

Check Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Parsley Sauce Granules Large is available at 5 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshopBritishshopping

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish