Is Bisto Sauce Mix Parsley 185g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Dried Parsley, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings (contain Milk), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Sauce Mix Parsley 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Sauce Mix Parsley 185g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping