Is Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk and Wheat ), Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Pepper Sauce Mix 185G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping