Is Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules Gluten Free?

Description
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is highly praised by reviewers for its taste and ease of preparation. The low salt content is also appreciated by consumers. This product is known for being user-friendly, making it great for making gravy or thickening existing gravies. With its positive reviews and convenient usage, Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and low salt option.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour enhancers
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is highly praised by reviewers for its taste and ease of preparation. The low salt content is also appreciated by consumers. This product is known for being user-friendly, making it great for making gravy or thickening existing gravies. With its positive reviews and convenient usage, Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 170g is a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and low salt option.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil
Check Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


