Is Bisto Rich Brown Gravy Powder Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This rich, savory brown gravy powder yields a smooth, glossy sauce with a thick, velvety texture when whisked and simmered. Commonly used to dress roast meats, mashed potatoes, vegetables and casseroles, reviewers praise its convenience and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumps if not stirred thoroughly in cold water.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Torula Yeast, Carrot Powder And Onion Powder

Check Bisto Rich Brown Gravy Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Rich Brown Gravy Powder is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish