Is Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey permeate powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Salt, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Roasted Barley Malt Extract

Check Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping