Is Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Salt, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Roasted Barley Malt Extract

Check Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping