Is Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced flavor with a smooth, thick, pourable texture. Commonly served over roast poultry, mashed potatoes and stuffing, or used as a cooking base. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, easy preparation and dependable thickness, while some note the taste is more pronounced than homemade versions and packaging is convenient overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel, Onion Flavour, Torula Yeast, Soy Flour, Seasoning, Garlic Flavour, And Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein. Contains Wheat, Soy, Yeast

Check Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping