Is Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced flavor with a smooth, thick, pourable texture. Commonly served over roast poultry, mashed potatoes and stuffing, or used as a cooking base. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, easy preparation and dependable thickness, while some note the taste is more pronounced than homemade versions and packaging is convenient overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel, Onion Flavour, Torula Yeast, Soy Flour, Seasoning, Garlic Flavour, And Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein. Contains Wheat, Soy, Yeast

Check Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Traditional Gravy Savoury Sauce for Poultry is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping