Is Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk powder
- milk proteins
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavourings (contain Milk), Dried Yeast Extract (contain Barley, Wheat), Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Herbs (Bay Leaf, Lovage, Parsley), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


