Is Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavourings (contain Milk), Dried Yeast Extract (contain Barley, Wheat), Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Herbs (Bay Leaf, Lovage, Parsley), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


