Is Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavourings (contain Milk), Dried Yeast Extract (contain Barley, Wheat), Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Herbs (Bay Leaf, Lovage, Parsley), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping