Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Muscovado Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Madagascan Vanilla Extract

Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking