Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Creamed Spinach 300g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- double cream
- milk
- whole milk
- regato cheese
- mascarpone cheese
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach (49%), Whole Milk, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (5%), Regato Cheese (Milk) (3%), Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Onions, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Black Pepper, Nutmeg
Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Creamed Spinach 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Creamed Spinach 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


