Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (38%) [Chicken Breast (93%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Garlic Powder], Water, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), SunBlush® Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Herbs], Garlic Purée, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Sundried Tomatoes, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Oil, Flavouring, Chilli Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go