Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Roasted Tomato Soup 600g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mascarpone cheese
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (56%), Water, Tomato Purée, Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Onions, Slow Roasted Tomatoes (3%) [Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano Flakes], SunBlush® Baby Plum Tomatoes (3%) [Baby Plum Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Granules, Oregano Flakes], Garlic Purée, Carrots, Red Peppers, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), SunBlush® Tomatade® Tomato Paste (2%) [Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic Powder], Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.0%), White Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate], Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper
Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Roasted Tomato Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Roasted Tomato Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


