Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Roasted Tomato Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (56%), Water, Tomato Purée, Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Onions, Slow Roasted Tomatoes (3%) [Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano Flakes], SunBlush® Baby Plum Tomatoes (3%) [Baby Plum Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Granules, Oregano Flakes], Garlic Purée, Carrots, Red Peppers, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), SunBlush® Tomatade® Tomato Paste (2%) [Tomatoes, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Garlic Powder], Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.0%), White Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate], Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Roasted Tomato Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep