Is Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Champagne and Chive Sauce (56%) [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cornflour, Champagne (4%), White Wine (3%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk). Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Shallots, Lemon Juice, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fish Stock [Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (Fish)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Fish Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract], Patagonian Scallop (Zygochlamys patagonica) (Mollusc) (31%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Yeast, Sugar, Salt

Check Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Lactose Free? Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g | Spoonful