Is Bistro by ASDA Vegetable Wellingtons 440g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • non-dairy alternative to soft cheese

non-dairy alternative to soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puff Pastry (50%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Salt], Mushroom Duxelles (9%) [Non-Dairy Alternative to Soft Cheese [Water, Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Thickener (Carrageenan), Tricalcium Citrate, Flavouring], Roasted Portobello Mushrooms [Portobello Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Shallots [Shallots, Rapeseed Oil], Yellow Bean Sauce [Soya Beans, Sugar, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)]], Cornflour, Rapessed Oil, Black Garlic, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Garlic, Thyme], Water, Roasted Butternut Squash (5%) [Butternut Squash, Sunflower Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Roasted White Mushrooms (3%) [White Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil], Sunflower Seed, Grilled Red Onion, Red Onion Confit (2%) [Red Onions, Brown Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices], Dried Apricots (2%) [Apricots, Rice Flour], Pumpkin Seeds, Caramelised White Onions (2%) [White Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Curly Kale, Cooked Chestnuts (1%) [Chestnuts, Water], Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Spinach, Maple Syrup, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Sea Salt, Roast Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Dextrose

Check Bistro by ASDA Vegetable Wellingtons 440g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep