Is Bistro by ASDA Vegetable Wellingtons 440g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-dairy alternative to soft cheese
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- b1
- calcium carbonate
non-dairy alternative to soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Puff Pastry (50%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Salt], Mushroom Duxelles (9%) [Non-Dairy Alternative to Soft Cheese [Water, Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Thickener (Carrageenan), Tricalcium Citrate, Flavouring], Roasted Portobello Mushrooms [Portobello Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Shallots [Shallots, Rapeseed Oil], Yellow Bean Sauce [Soya Beans, Sugar, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)]], Cornflour, Rapessed Oil, Black Garlic, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Garlic, Thyme], Water, Roasted Butternut Squash (5%) [Butternut Squash, Sunflower Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Roasted White Mushrooms (3%) [White Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil], Sunflower Seed, Grilled Red Onion, Red Onion Confit (2%) [Red Onions, Brown Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices], Dried Apricots (2%) [Apricots, Rice Flour], Pumpkin Seeds, Caramelised White Onions (2%) [White Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Curly Kale, Cooked Chestnuts (1%) [Chestnuts, Water], Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Spinach, Maple Syrup, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Sea Salt, Roast Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Dextrose
Check Bistro by ASDA Vegetable Wellingtons 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Vegetable Wellingtons 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


