Is ASDA Bistro by Carrot & Honey Roasted Parsnip Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chantenay Carrot (20%), Carrot (18%), Onion, Honey Roast Parsnips (4%) [Parsnips, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Black Pepper], Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Honey, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Salt, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Cinnamon, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Turmeric

Check ASDA Bistro by Carrot & Honey Roasted Parsnip Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep