Is BISTRO ORGANIC SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk salt
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese

pasteurized organic milk salt

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEK OAK, RED AND GREEN ROMAINE, RED LEAF, , GREEN LEAF], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TASTE SOL MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA], ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, RED KALE),ORGANIC RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE (WATER ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN FUM), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC SPRING MIX MAY VARY BY SEASON.

Check BISTRO ORGANIC SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go