Is BISTRO STEAMERS PASTA PRIMAVERA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- ferrous lactate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA: (WATER, DURUM WHEAT, SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, TOMATO FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATOES, (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, CARROT, ONION, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, SALT, VEGETABLES: (RED PEPPER, BROCCOLI, YELLOW SQUASH, EGGPLANT, CARROT, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SALT, PEPPER).
Check BISTRO STEAMERS PASTA PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISTRO STEAMERS PASTA PRIMAVERA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


