Is Bitchin' Cilantro Sauce - 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous, and tangy with a creamy, smooth texture, this 8oz sauce is commonly used as a dip, spread, dressing, or topping for tacos, bowls, sandwiches, and grilled foods. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor, versatility, creamy consistency, and occasional comments on heat level, packaging size and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almonds, Grapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Cilantro, Nutritional Yeast, Bragg Liquid Aminos (Soy Protein), Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt.

Check Bitchin' Cilantro Sauce - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bitchin' Cilantro Sauce - 8oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep