Is Bitchin' Sauce Chipotle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
organic tamari

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy chipotle flavor with tangy notes; creamy, slightly chunky texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a sandwich spread, or a sauce for grilled meats and tacos. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatile use, and satisfying mouthfeel. Some mention a lingering smoky aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Almonds, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness)), Organic Chipotles, Organic Garlic, Organic Vinegar, Organic Tomato, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic Cayenne, Organic Cumin, Sea Salt. Contains; Almonds (tree Nuts), Soy.

Check Bitchin' Sauce Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? Bitchin' Sauce Chipotle | Spoonful