Is Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BROWN SUGAR (CANE MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR), WHOLE MILK, COLORS ADDED CONTAINS ONE OR MORE: BEET JUICE, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, SPIRULINA, ANNATTO PURPLE GRAPE, BETA-CAROTENE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WATER, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking