Is Bite Size Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (sugar, palm oil, milk powder, whey powder, corn starch, cacao powder, hazelnut paste, soya lecithin, hazelnut flavour), Wafer (wheat flour, corn starch, cacao powder, palm oil, potato starch, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, salt, soya lecithin, yeast extract)

Check Bite Size Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping