Is BITE-SIZED ICES, CHOCOLATE CRISP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural chocolate flavors

natural chocolate flavors

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, AGAVE SYRUP, COCONUT WATER CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE, CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, GELLAN GUM/PECTIN BLEND, CITRIC ACID.

Check BITE-SIZED ICES, CHOCOLATE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go