No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Bites Stand up Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, MILK INGREDIENTS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED EGG-WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check Bites Stand up Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bites Stand up Pouch is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bites Stand up Pouch | Spoonful