Is Bites, Sugar Free, Cranberry, Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- edible shellac
- milk fat
- sodium acetate
- natural cranberry flavor with other natural flavors
- chocolate
edible shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), VANILLA, SALT}, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL CRANBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, EDIBLE SHELLAC, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check Bites, Sugar Free, Cranberry, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bites, Sugar Free, Cranberry, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bites, Sugar Free, Cranberry, Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


