Is BiTsy's Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • oraanic wheat flour
  • gentains wheat
  • omanic whole vheat flour
  • organic oats

oraanic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oraanic Wheat Flour, Organic Light Brown Sugar, Organic Palm Shortening, Omanic Whole Vheat Flour, Organic Molasses, Organic Oats, Organic Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Organic Raisins, Organic Pea Protein, Vitamin Premx, Organic Vanilla Flavor. Organic Cinnamon, ane RaisiaYseed, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt.Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B6 (Pyrdoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D2 (Ergocaiciterol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin). Gentains Wheat. "Palm fruit oil is sustainably Sourced ade in a Pegnut-Free

Check BiTsy's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go