Is BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semi-sweet chocolate chunks
- whey protein
semi-sweet chocolate chunks
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Soya Lecithin, Vanillin, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Milk), Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, 0 Trans Fat Palm Soy Blend Margarine (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs (pasteurized), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein, Salt, N & A Flavoring, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient. May Contain: Wheat, Soy, Peanut, Egg, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.
Check BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


