Is Bl B&L Cheddar, Xtra Sharp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced lactose whey
  • reduced protein whey
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 180 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Annatto (Color)

Check Bl B&L Cheddar, Xtra Sharp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bl B&L Cheddar, Xtra Sharp is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling