Is BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg white

organic egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC SWEET CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOMATOES IN JUICE WITH CITRIC ACID & CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC BROWN RICE COOKED IN WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EGG WHITE, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CHILI AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch