Is Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Black bean sauce 210ml is considered by many to be the best quality black bean and garlic paste available. The sauce is known for its wonderful aroma. It is a popular choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes. The precise product details are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) (51%), Su,gar, Water, Salt, Caramel (150A), Ginger, Vinegar,with Spices (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger, Tanger,ine Peel, Cinnamon), Food Acids (260, 270), Yeast

Check Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Blackbean Sauce 210mL is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading