Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Black Bean Soup, 24 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black beans, water, diced green peppers, onions, tomato paste, garlic, smoked paprika (color and spice), ground cumin, sea salt, apple cider vinegar, expeller pressed canola oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cane sugar, vegan broth concentrate (natural flavor, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, expeller pressed palm oil, xanthan gum), lime juice concentrate, cornstarch, cracked black peppercorn, non-gmo

Check Black Bean Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Bean Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Black Bean Soup, 24 oz | Spoonful